We are working on the update do to many law changes in the past year.
[…] Why do I need that?
You need to understand what it takes under the regulation of presumptive to be granted a claim. Below is the wording from the case of Gutierrez v. Principi, 19 Vet.App. 1 (2004)[2], slightly changed so it is in line with the regulation as of today’s date:
Section 1117 of title 38 of the U.S. Code provides for entitlement to compensation on a presumptive basis to a Persian Gulf War veteran who complains of having an undiagnosed illness or illnesses that are 10% or more disabling during the presumption period established by the Secretary. 38 U.S.C. 1117(a)(1)(A) and (B). Pursuant to section 1117(d)(2), the Secretary has promulgated 38 C.F.R. 3.317, which provides, in pertinent part: (a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(7) of this section, VA will pay compensation in accordance with chapter 11 of title 38, United States Code, to a Persian Gulf veteran who exhibits objective indications of a qualifying chronic disability, provided that such disability:(i) Became manifest either during active military, naval or air service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War, or to a degree of 0[%] or any time after the service (2022 PACT Act change); and (ii) By history, physical examination, and laboratory tests cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnosis.[3]
Manifestations of undiagnosed illnesses are presumed service connected unless there is affirmative evidence that an undiagnosed illness was not incurred in service or was instead caused by a supervening condition.